Carrying out pre-shipment inspection of imported goods does not apply
- For the supply of goods under contracts with a total value does not exceed $ 10 thousand dollars...
- For the supply of specific goods, import of which is carried out under licenses issued by the Agency for Foreign Economic Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The contracts concluded between the importer and the foreign exporter, shall be provided to hold the article or conduct pre-shipment inspection of imported goods. Independent examination of import contracts and pre-shipment inspection of goods imported into the Republic of Uzbekistan, suggests the following procedure works:
Importer delivers to a consulting firm on an agreed list of the necessary documents:
1. a) examination of the contract in accordance with the provisions of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of 1 October, 1996 N 342 "On measures to streamline the import of goods into the Republic of Uzbekistan";
b) the implementation of pre-shipment inspection of goods in the country of the exporter. Consulting firm receives a request from the importer to the specified works and prepares the conditions of work in the form of the agreement, while guaranteeing the confidentiality of submissions from unauthorized transmission to third parties. Consulting firms carrying out pre-shipment inspection of imported goods, should develop a model agreement between the importer and consulting firm, be liable to the importer for the accuracy and objectivity of the information provided, as well as the results of examination of the contract and pre-shipment inspection. The contract between a business entity and consulting firm stipulates penalties for the violation of the said provision